Wednesday, 27 March 2013

3Dprinted ring from i.materialise

So I got my ring back from the printers. I have to say at first I was disappointed. It's much thinner and no where near as pronounced in detail as I was hoping for. I don't think it's i.materialises fault. In fact they have been great once again informing me when and how the process was going but I think I'm just not great at judging the measurements. Stupid really it's completely attainable to get the sizes right but I must be making a mistake somewhere with my process. I'm going to do some calibration prints as I see from some of the other forum members and then give it another go.
All a learning curve and I fully expected it to be like this so get back up and carry on. ;)


2 comments:

Steve Cory @ Objex Unlimited said...

I find smaller 3D prints tricky when they're detailed. I don't think there's anything wrong with your measurements, but perhaps a different calibration could yield better results. Also, have you tried oxidizing your pieces? The contrast in colors after the process could help bring those finer details out.

ufo 3d said...

https://ufo3d.com